Accident Summary Nr: 170873780 - Employee injured when finger lacerated by auger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119982619 | 06/04/2002 | 0723 | 0 | Penny Newman Grain Co |
Abstract: On May 17, 2002, an injury accident occurred at the feed tanks at the Penny Newman Company. Employee #1, a supervisor, had gone up on the top of the tanks to inspect a motor that had gone down on one of the two augers on the feed tanks. He noticed a hole in the gasket on the backing plate of the auger that was still running and put his finger in the hole, which resulted in it being lacerated by the auger. Employee #1 was taken to Hanford Community Hospital for emergency treatment and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119982619 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Supervisors, material moving equipment operators |