Accident Summary Nr: 170872303 - Employee's leg fractured when pinned against truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119973956 | 03/26/1997 | 0723 | 0 | W M Bolthouse Farms Inc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on November 21, 1996, Employee #1 was purchasing food from a catering truck at the W. M. Bolthouse Farms Facility, Bakersfield, CA. The truck was parked between the productions and engineering trailers, south of the short cut to the north facility. Nearby, a coworker was driving a club golf cart, ID #4, when the accelerator became stuck. The operator tried unsuccessfully to stop the vehicle by applying the brakes. The cart went forward and pinned Employee #1 against the catering truck. She sustained a fractured left leg.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119973956 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Graders and sorters, agricultural products |