Accident Summary Nr: 170872261 - Employee scalded by steam and hot water from pasteurizer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119973899 | 03/10/1997 | 0723 | 0 | Grimmway Enterprises Inc |
Abstract: On October 6, 1996, Employee #1, a machine operator at the Grimmway Farms Juice Facility, Arvin, CA, was using an ultra high temperature (UHT) pasteurizer. The system was in the sanitize mode, during which hot water at approximately 250 degrees Fahrenheit is pumped through a series of pipes to a 100-gallon balance tank and then back through the pipes for 45 minutes. As Employee #1 opened the top of the balance tank to clean out any residue, a cloud of steam escaped, scalding his left arm, shoulder, and back. At the time of the accident he had worked for Grimmway Farms for approximately one year.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119973899 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Food batchmakers |