Accident Summary Nr: 170871313 - Employee's arm amputated in auger machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125746461 | 09/04/2001 | 0723 | 0 | Doherty Bros. Dba Doherty Farms |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on September 3, 2001, Employee #1 was trying to switch metal storage bins, which hold unprocessed almonds, and was unable to. Sensing that a door on top of the bin was jammed with almonds, he went outside and climbed up to the storage bins. He walked down a catwalk to the bin and gained access by crawling between the two guardrails. Using a sledgehammer, he was unable to dislodge the material by pounding on the side of the bin. Since the screw conveyor was turned off, he decided to place his hand under the screw conveyor and hope the use of a screwdriver would un-jam the bin. Just as he got his hand into position, the screw conveyor became operational, catching his shirtsleeve. The force of the conveyor dragged him several feet resulting in the amputation of his arm and he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125746461 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors, farm workers |