Accident Summary Nr: 170869176 - Employee's fingertip amputated by cutter on divider machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125857987 | 06/08/1999 | 2051 | 0 | Interstate Brands Corp Dba Wonder Bread Plant #75 |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on March 20, 1999, Employee #1, of Interstate Brands Corporation, was cleaning a bread divider machine. He was working near the extrusion hole when a homing sensor triggered the cutter. The cutter swung around and struck Employee #1's left middle finger, amputating it at the first joint.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125857987 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Extruding and forming machine operators |