Accident Summary Nr: 170869028 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125861823 | 12/16/1999 | 1731 | 0 | Snp Electric |
Abstract: Two employees of an electrical contractor were running new conduit at a school. However, they were not connecting any wiring. They were running 19-millimeter-diameter conduit between a circuit breaker panelboard and a 480-volt transformer cabinet. One of the employees, an electrician, was installing bushings and clamps inside the transformer cabinet while it was energized. His wristwatch contacted energized parts, and the electrician received an electric shock and was knocked unconscious. (The employee's normal practice had been to deenergize the circuit and remove any jewelry.) His coworker and emergency medical services administered first aid and cardio-pulmonary resuscitation to no avail. The employee died of electrocution.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125861823 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |