Accident Summary Nr: 170868335 - Employee's Fingers Are Amputated While Adjusting Machinery
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125667543 | 10/27/2005 | 0723 | 115114 | Eco Shell Inc |
Abstract: On October 10, 2005, Employee #1 was switching the flow of the process stream for walnut shells using air gates at Echo Shell, Incorporated. He was working from a pallet that was raised on a forklift. When the forklift made a sudden movement, Employee #1 reached out for a hand hold to prevent falling from his elevated position. In the process his hand went into the auger, causing the injury. He was treated at Red Bluff Hospital then transferred and was hospitalized in San Francisco. The injuries to his left hand included amputation of the middle and ring finger, and a broken thumb and pinky finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125667543 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors, related agricultural occupations |