Accident Summary Nr: 170868160 - Employee Exposed to Fumigant
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300877065 | 12/17/2002 | 0723 | 115114 | Cal-Ore Produce |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on December 12, 2002, potatoes are brought in from the local farms, dumped into receiving bins, washed, conveyed through a fungicide treatment station, conveyed to grading stations, where they are manually sorted according to quality, conveyed to boxing and packing stations, and finally stored or shipped out. Eleven employees were grading 15 feet to 20 feet down line from the fungicide treatment station. They all detected a strong odor and then began experiencing health symptoms, such as eye irritation, headaches, dizziness, numbness of body parts, and nausea. Shortly after the symptoms began, all eleven employees were evacuated out of the building by the employer and emergency personnel and taken to Merle West Medical Center in Klammath Falls, Oregon for treatment and observation. All were released the same day.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300877065 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Graders and sorters, agricultural products | ||
2 | 300877065 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Graders and sorters, agricultural products | ||
3 | 300877065 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Graders and sorters, agricultural products | ||
4 | 300877065 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Graders and sorters, agricultural products | ||
5 | 300877065 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Graders and sorters, agricultural products | ||
6 | 300877065 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Graders and sorters, agricultural products |