Accident Summary Nr: 170867105 - Employee injured in fall into screw conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125674689 | 09/29/1998 | 0723 | 0 | Shintaffer Farms |
Abstract: On September 25, 1998, Employee #1, age 20, was using a short-handled hay hook to pull straw and debris out of the feed roll of a rice dryer when his hand slipped and he became caught in the feed roll. He eventually lost consciousness and fell onto the open, running screw conveyor. Employee #1 sustained serious injuries to his head and to his right arm. Two motor breakers tripped on the rice dryer, preventing more serious injuries and saving his life. Employee #1 was the night shift dryer operator for a company that farms, dries, and stores rice.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125674689 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Farm workers |