Accident Summary Nr: 170867097 - Employee's foot lacerated in screw conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 170867097 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 09/21/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12567466309/24/199807230Boeger Rice Dryer, Inc.

Abstract: On September 21, 1998, Employee #1, a night dryer operator for a company that stores and dries rice, was blowing rice dust from the top of a screw conveyor when he stepped into an unguarded screw conveyor opening that he did not see. He sustained serious lacerations to his left foot, for which he was hospitalized.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, DUST, UNGUARDED FL OPENING, SCREW CONVEYOR, WORK RULES, LACERATION, FLOOR OPENING, HOUSEKEEPING, UNGUARDED, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125674663 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Supervisors, related agricultural occupations