Accident Summary Nr: 170867071 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR

Accident Summary Nr: 170867071 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 09/16/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12567480409/23/199807230Colusa Rice Cooperative

Abstract: A rice plant superintendent was replacing a Bindicator. (His employer dries and stores rice.) The employee thought he had deenergized the circuit, and he had tested it with a voltage tester. However, the circuit was energized, and the employee received an electric shock when he touched one of the conductors supplying the Bindicator. He was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, ELECTRIC SHOCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125674804 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Supervisors, related agricultural occupations