Accident Summary Nr: 170866149 - Employee injured in fall from silo roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125857201 | 03/29/1999 | 0723 | 0 | Atkinson Consolidated |
Abstract: Employee #1, an 18-year-old laborer, was assigned to clean the pitched roof of a rice silo after the harvest. He was given a belt and lanyard and told to tie it to the conveyor legs atop the silo. He had finished cleaning one side of the roof and decided to unhook his lanyard and go to the other side, intending to re-tie it when he got there. Before he could do this, his feet slipped and he slid 30 ft off the silo to the ground. He suffered a fractured right wrist, a dislocated hip, a fractured hip joint, and a small fracture of his jaw, below the eye.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125857201 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |