Accident Summary Nr: 170865612 - Employee suffers from carbon monoxide exposure

Accident Summary Nr: 170865612 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 02/22/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12565572003/12/199872170White Magic Carpet & Cleaning

Abstract: On Friday, February 20, 1998, Employee #1, who worked for a carpet cleaning and restoration company, finished the day's work at a privately-owned condominium that had been damaged by water. The unit was unoccupied and had no electricity, so the employer had rented a gasoline-powered generator to power fans and dehumidifiers indoors. Employee #1 left the generator running when he departed that night. Unbeknownst to his employer, he returned to the job site on Saturday and Sunday to sleep because he did not have a home. He was exposed to the carbon monoxide from the generator as he slept. Employee #1 hospitalized for a week, but he is expected to make a full recovery.

Keywords: VAPOR, VENTILATION, WORK RULES, INHALATION, EXHAUST FUMES, SLEEPING QUARTERS, CHEMICAL VAPOR, OVEREXPOSURE, CARBON MONOXIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125655720 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Janitors and cleaners