Accident Summary Nr: 170865315 - Employee is injured when thrown off asphalt sealcoat machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125817353 | 07/18/2003 | 1611 | 237310 | Galadridge Construction Inc. |
Abstract: On July 16, 2003, Employee #1, a supervisor of a work crew for a street paving contractor, was operating the asphalt sealcoat machine that was going down a street when the engine stopped. Employee #1 lost all the hydraulic controls and made a sharp left turn to avoid running into a condominium. The machine tipped over and Employee #1 was thrown out, causing a deep laceration in his left thigh along with bruised ribs. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125817353 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Supervisors, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 3 feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: Fall from vehicle (vehicle/construction equipment) |