Accident Summary Nr: 170865315 - Employee is injured when thrown off asphalt sealcoat machine

Accident Summary Nr: 170865315 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 07/16/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12581735307/18/20031611237310Galadridge Construction Inc.

Abstract: On July 16, 2003, Employee #1, a supervisor of a work crew for a street paving contractor, was operating the asphalt sealcoat machine that was going down a street when the engine stopped. Employee #1 lost all the hydraulic controls and made a sharp left turn to avoid running into a condominium. The machine tipped over and Employee #1 was thrown out, causing a deep laceration in his left thigh along with bruised ribs. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: THIGH, LACERATION, RIB, ASPHALT, CONTUSION, OVERTURN, ROAD PAVING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair $50,000 to $250,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125817353 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Supervisors, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 3 feet
Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work
Fatality Cause: Fall from vehicle (vehicle/construction equipment)