Accident Summary Nr: 170853352 - Employee's fingertips amputated in conveyor pulley

Accident Summary Nr: 170853352 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 12/11/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12024926301/14/199920510Goglanian Bakeries

Abstract: Employee #1, a bakery machine operator, saw a towel caught in the operating belt and pulley drive of a belt conveyor. She was reaching her right hand through an open space in the pulley guard to retrieve the towel when her fingers contacted the pulley. The tips of her middle and ring fingers were amputated.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, GUARD, WORK RULES, BELT CONVEYOR, CONVEYOR, PULLEY, CONVEYOR BELT, BLIND REACHING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120249263 Hospitalized injury Amputation Roasting and baking machine operators, food