Accident Summary Nr: 170842900 - Employee burned by electric arc flash
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125530477 | 01/06/2005 | 1629 | 236210 | Degryse Electric |
Abstract: At 6:15 a.m. on January 15, 2005, Employee #1, a journeyman electrician, was installing a new power panel during the remodeling of a unit at a strip mall. He was putting in a mechanical lug on a busbar, above the main breaker on the load side. The breaker was turned off, but the incoming busbars below the breaker were energized with 480-volt, three-phase power. Employee #1 was standing on a 13 in. tall by 16 in. diameter empty wooden cable spool to reach the lug location. As he tightened the lug, he dropped the ratchet and socket wrench, which landed between the metal dead front on the panel and a live incoming busbar below the main breaker. This caused a short circuit and arc flash. Employee #1 sustained burns to his stomach, face, and hands. The burns to his hands required hospitalization for skin grafts.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125530477 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |