Accident Summary Nr: 170842546 - Employee injured when aerial lift contacts power line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119623809 | 05/03/2002 | 1521 | 0 | Sg Barber Construction, Inc |
Abstract: On May 1, 2002, Employee #1, a supervisor for a telecommunication installation contractor, was working from a Telsta T-40C aerial device mounted on a Ford F-800 truck. He was elevated to a height of approximately 27 ft, installing fiber-optic communication cable from pole to pole. The truck was being slowly driven between poles by a coworker, and Employee #1 was operating the aerial device. He was positioning the aerial lift when it contacted an energized 12-kilovolt power line. Employee #1 received an electric shock and suffered injuries that resulted in the subsequent amputation of an arm and shoulder.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119623809 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Telephone line installers and repairers |