Accident Summary Nr: 170839724 - Employee Fractures Leg While Stepping on Unprotected Floor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125474197 | 10/28/2007 | 2421 | 321113 | Agwood Mill & Lumber Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 am, August 7, 2007, Employee #1 of Agwood Mill & Lumber Inc., was seriously injured at the lumber sawmill when he stepped into a 19 in. deep unprotected floor trough. Employee #1 suffered a fracture to his right leg near the ankle when he stepped into the open trough while in route to assist Employee #2 clearing a jam at the strain motor on a saw.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125474197 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Precision grinders, fitters and tool sharpeners |