Accident Summary Nr: 170833925 - Employee's head injured when struck by steel joist

Accident Summary Nr: 170833925 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 11/28/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11954682811/28/199507830Scott Service, Corp.

Abstract: Employee #1 was welding a stack of 13 ft long joists on a conveyor line. When the joists were flipped over, they separated. One joist struck Employee #1, who was not wearing a hard hat, in the head before he could get out of the way. He suffered a laceration to the scalp and a concussion. Employee #1 required several stitches and missed only that day from work.

Keywords: HEAD, HARD HAT, JOIST, SCALP, AGRICULTURE, WORK RULES, WELDER, WELDING, LACERATION, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119546828 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Welders and cutters