Accident Summary Nr: 170833925 - Employee's head injured when struck by steel joist
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119546828 | 11/28/1995 | 0783 | 0 | Scott Service, Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was welding a stack of 13 ft long joists on a conveyor line. When the joists were flipped over, they separated. One joist struck Employee #1, who was not wearing a hard hat, in the head before he could get out of the way. He suffered a laceration to the scalp and a concussion. Employee #1 required several stitches and missed only that day from work.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119546828 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Welders and cutters |