Accident Summary Nr: 170831333 - Employee's fingers amputated by sprocket mechanism
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302020276 | 07/08/1998 | 2051 | 0 | Owings Mills Baking Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on the depanning line in a bakery. While cleaning up, he noticed a few rolls near some of the sprockets and chains. He was reaching into the area to remove the rolls when his glove became caught in the sprocket. Employee #1's left hand was pulled into the mechanism, amputating his index and middle fingers. He was airlifted to Union Memorial Hospital, but doctors were not able to reattach his fingers. The sprockets and chains were not guarded.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302020276 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations |