Accident Summary Nr: 170831333 - Employee's fingers amputated by sprocket mechanism

Accident Summary Nr: 170831333 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 07/08/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30202027607/08/199820510Owings Mills Baking Company, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was working on the depanning line in a bakery. While cleaning up, he noticed a few rolls near some of the sprockets and chains. He was reaching into the area to remove the rolls when his glove became caught in the sprocket. Employee #1's left hand was pulled into the mechanism, amputating his index and middle fingers. He was airlifted to Union Memorial Hospital, but doctors were not able to reattach his fingers. The sprockets and chains were not guarded.

Keywords: CHAIN, AMPUTATED, FINGER, GLOVE, CLEANING, CAUGHT BY, SPROCKET, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302020276 Hospitalized injury Amputation Miscelaneous food preparation occupations