Accident Summary Nr: 170826119 - Employee burned when propane tank on lift truck ignites
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
127368140 | 03/29/1996 | 4225 | 0 | Temp-Distribution Of Maryland, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 had just changed the propane tank on TCM forklift #7, serial #A48807007. He was in the seat directly in front of the propane tank when he started up the lift truck. The propane tank ignited and Employee #1 sustained burns to his face and body. He later stated that the hose attachment to the propane tank was not tight; this was determined after the fire was extinguished.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 127368140 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |