Accident Summary Nr: 170813513 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN CABINET
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125803346 | 07/19/1999 | 7999 | 0 | Ca Exposition & State Fair |
Abstract: An electrician went to an electrical room to replace the fuses in some fuse holders. He set the fuses down in the cabinet to put his gloves on. He accidentally touched one of the fuses to a 277-volt conductor and a ground, causing an electrical fault. The ensuing electric arc severely burned the employee on his right arm and face. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125803346 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians |