Accident Summary Nr: 170805139 - Employee dies after apparent fall from ladder against truck

Accident Summary Nr: 170805139 -- Report ID: 1054118 -- Event Date: 05/26/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12670967405/28/199807230Land O' Lakes

Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on May 26, 1998, a dairy worker found Employee #1, a truck driver making a cattle feed delivery to a farm, lying lifeless and face down next to his parked truck. A ladder was on the ground next to him. The worker informed the dairy's owner, who contacted emergency services. EMTs administered first aid, but Employee #1 died at the scene. There were no witnesses to the accident.

Keywords: DELIVERY WORK, TANK TRUCK, AGRICULTURE, LADDER, TRUCK, FALL, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126709674 Fatality Fracture Truck drivers, heavy