Accident Summary Nr: 170805063 - Employee killed in truck collision
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123751760 | 10/26/1996 | 2051 | 0 | United States Bakery |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on October 25, 1996, Employee #1, of United States Bakery, was driving a van bread delivery truck west on Highway 140 just south of Klamath Falls, OR. He was going through a crossroad intersection when his truck was struck on the left rear duals and overturned. It skidded forward on its right side and collided with an oncoming semi-truck. This collision ejected Employee #1 from the bread van and launched him underneath the semi's chassis. He was killed. Employee #1 was not wearing his seatbelt.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123751760 | Fatality | Other | Sales workers, other commodities |