Accident Summary Nr: 170805063 - Employee killed in truck collision

Accident Summary Nr: 170805063 -- Report ID: 1054118 -- Event Date: 10/25/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12375176010/26/199620510United States Bakery

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on October 25, 1996, Employee #1, of United States Bakery, was driving a van bread delivery truck west on Highway 140 just south of Klamath Falls, OR. He was going through a crossroad intersection when his truck was struck on the left rear duals and overturned. It skidded forward on its right side and collided with an oncoming semi-truck. This collision ejected Employee #1 from the bread van and launched him underneath the semi's chassis. He was killed. Employee #1 was not wearing his seatbelt.

Keywords: DELIVERY WORK, EJECTED, TRAFFIC ACCIDENT, WORK RULES, COLLISION, SEAT BELT, TRUCK, TRACTOR TRAILER, OVERTURN, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123751760 Fatality Other Sales workers, other commodities