Accident Summary Nr: 170804926 - Employees exposed to hexamethyldisilazane vapors

Accident Summary Nr: 170804926 -- Report ID: 1054191 -- Event Date: 07/21/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12669232607/21/199535710Fujitsu Microelectronics Inc

Abstract: In cleanroom Fabrication A (Fab A) at Fujitsu Microelectronics in Gresham, OR, a five gallon pressurized container had been replenished and a purge valve left open on a photoresist machine. The opened purge valve allowed hexamethyldisilazane to overflow into a 2 1/2 gallon waste container equipped with a sensor. The sensor was inoperable and the hexamethyldisilazane flowed onto the grated floor. The grated floor was designed for a laminar air flow and equipped with under the floor ventilation. Some production workers in Fab A immediately started to complain of an odor and irritation to their eyes and respiratory tracts. One production worker left Fab A overcome by hexamethyldisilazane vapors. An Emergency Response Team (ERT) member found the hexamethyldisilazane flowing through the grated floor into Fab A's ventilation system but the ERT did not initiate a Fab A evacuation. However, within a few minutes of the ERT finding the spill, an alarm not associated with hexamethyldisilazane sounded and employees evacuated Fab A. Employees #1 through #17 were sent to local hospitals where they were treated and released.

Keywords: EMERGENCY RESPONSE, INADEQUATE MAINT, WORK RULES, AIR CONTAMINATION, CHEMICAL VAPOR, TOXIC FUMES, HEXAMETHYLDISILAZANE, OVEREXPOSURE, EVACUATION, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126692326 Non Hospitalized injury Other Miscellaneous precision workers, n.e.c.
2 126692326 Non Hospitalized injury Other Miscellaneous precision workers, n.e.c.
3 126692326 Non Hospitalized injury Other Miscellaneous precision workers, n.e.c.
4 126692326 Non Hospitalized injury Other Miscellaneous precision workers, n.e.c.
5 126692326 Non Hospitalized injury Other Miscellaneous precision workers, n.e.c.
6 126692326 Non Hospitalized injury Other Miscellaneous precision workers, n.e.c.
7 126692326 Non Hospitalized injury Other Miscellaneous precision workers, n.e.c.
8 126692326 Non Hospitalized injury Other Miscellaneous precision workers, n.e.c.
9 126692326 Non Hospitalized injury Other Miscellaneous precision workers, n.e.c.
10 126692326 Non Hospitalized injury Other Miscellaneous precision workers, n.e.c.
11 126692326 Non Hospitalized injury Other Miscellaneous precision workers, n.e.c.
12 126692326 Non Hospitalized injury Other Miscellaneous precision workers, n.e.c.
13 126692326 Non Hospitalized injury Other Miscellaneous precision workers, n.e.c.
14 126692326 Non Hospitalized injury Other Miscellaneous precision workers, n.e.c.
15 126692326 Non Hospitalized injury Other Miscellaneous precision workers, n.e.c.
16 126692326 Non Hospitalized injury Other Miscellaneous precision workers, n.e.c.
17 126692326 Non Hospitalized injury Other Miscellaneous precision workers, n.e.c.