Accident Summary Nr: 170804926 - Employees exposed to hexamethyldisilazane vapors
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126692326 | 07/21/1995 | 3571 | 0 | Fujitsu Microelectronics Inc |
Abstract: In cleanroom Fabrication A (Fab A) at Fujitsu Microelectronics in Gresham, OR, a five gallon pressurized container had been replenished and a purge valve left open on a photoresist machine. The opened purge valve allowed hexamethyldisilazane to overflow into a 2 1/2 gallon waste container equipped with a sensor. The sensor was inoperable and the hexamethyldisilazane flowed onto the grated floor. The grated floor was designed for a laminar air flow and equipped with under the floor ventilation. Some production workers in Fab A immediately started to complain of an odor and irritation to their eyes and respiratory tracts. One production worker left Fab A overcome by hexamethyldisilazane vapors. An Emergency Response Team (ERT) member found the hexamethyldisilazane flowing through the grated floor into Fab A's ventilation system but the ERT did not initiate a Fab A evacuation. However, within a few minutes of the ERT finding the spill, an alarm not associated with hexamethyldisilazane sounded and employees evacuated Fab A. Employees #1 through #17 were sent to local hospitals where they were treated and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126692326 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous precision workers, n.e.c. | ||
| 2 | 126692326 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous precision workers, n.e.c. | ||
| 3 | 126692326 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous precision workers, n.e.c. | ||
| 4 | 126692326 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous precision workers, n.e.c. | ||
| 5 | 126692326 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous precision workers, n.e.c. | ||
| 6 | 126692326 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous precision workers, n.e.c. | ||
| 7 | 126692326 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous precision workers, n.e.c. | ||
| 8 | 126692326 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous precision workers, n.e.c. | ||
| 9 | 126692326 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous precision workers, n.e.c. | ||
| 10 | 126692326 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous precision workers, n.e.c. | ||
| 11 | 126692326 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous precision workers, n.e.c. | ||
| 12 | 126692326 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous precision workers, n.e.c. | ||
| 13 | 126692326 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous precision workers, n.e.c. | ||
| 14 | 126692326 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous precision workers, n.e.c. | ||
| 15 | 126692326 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous precision workers, n.e.c. | ||
| 16 | 126692326 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous precision workers, n.e.c. | ||
| 17 | 126692326 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous precision workers, n.e.c. |