Accident Summary Nr: 170804413 - Employee fractures vertebrae in fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
124810920 | 01/17/1995 | 1751 | 0 | Zero Line Development Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a leased employee, was nailing down a 4 ft by 8 ft sheet of plywood on the roof of a two-story residence in northwest Portland, OR. He slid off the edge and fell 22 ft to uncompacted earth, barely missing a scaffold structure. Employee #1 was transported by ambulance to St. Vincent's Hospital. He was later transferred to OHSU, where he was diagnosed with four fractured vertebrae. No toe board or other form of fall protection was in place at the time of the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 124810920 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |