Accident Summary Nr: 170794440 - Employee's Hand Is Amputated When Caught in Rotating Shaft

Accident Summary Nr: 170794440 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 06/21/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30465137506/21/200107230Monson Fruit Co Inc

Abstract: On June 21, 2001, Employee #1 was weighing four-pound containers of cherries. While her head was turned in the opposite direction, she reached for a container that was resting next to her, on the machinery frame work. A rotating shaft grabbed her glove, and her left arm became wrapped in the shaft. She sustained amputation of her left hand and right hand middle finger, and lacerations to her right hand. She was hospitalized for her injuries

Keywords: AMPUTATED, ROTATING SHAFT, AGRICULTURE, FINGER, GLOVE, CAUGHT BY, LACERATION, FRUIT PACKING, HAND, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304651375 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported