Accident Summary Nr: 170794440 - Employee's Hand Is Amputated When Caught in Rotating Shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304651375 | 06/21/2001 | 0723 | 0 | Monson Fruit Co Inc |
Abstract: On June 21, 2001, Employee #1 was weighing four-pound containers of cherries. While her head was turned in the opposite direction, she reached for a container that was resting next to her, on the machinery frame work. A rotating shaft grabbed her glove, and her left arm became wrapped in the shaft. She sustained amputation of her left hand and right hand middle finger, and lacerations to her right hand. She was hospitalized for her injuries
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304651375 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |