Accident Summary Nr: 170794218 - Employee killed when shot in head by estranged husband

Accident Summary Nr: 170794218 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 11/28/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30398170812/06/200001810Weaver Flower Co

Abstract: Employee #1's husband showed up at her workplace and asked to speak with her. Employee #1 went with him during her lunch break to the company parking lot, where he shot her in the head and then shot himself. Employee #1 was killed. She had a restraining order against her husband at the time of her murder.

Keywords: AGRICULTURE, WORKPLACE VIOLENCE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303981708 Fatality Other Occupation not reported