Accident Summary Nr: 170789135 - Employee killed when crushed by counterbalance
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115995862 | 10/16/1995 | 3844 | 0 | Varian Oncology Systems |
115995870 | 10/14/1995 | 1796 | 0 | Unique Electronics Transfer And Storage Inc. |
Abstract: On October 14, 1995, Employee #1, of Varion Oncology Systems, and three employees of Unique Electronics were dismantling a linear accelerator. The counterbalance weight, weighing 4,000 lb, had been disconnected, leaving the head of the unit, weighing 4,000 lb, in the overhead position. In normal operation the head and the counterbalance rotate around a central axis. The four employees were moving the counterbalance weight when the head of the unit rotated downward, striking, crushing, and killing Employee #1.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115995862 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 115995870 | Occupation Not Listed |