Accident Summary Nr: 170764401 - Employee's fingertip amputated in pipe threading machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125508770 | 01/05/1998 | 1731 | 0 | Napa Electric Shop Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a journeyman, was cleaning a stationary pipe and bolt threading machine, model #535, at a winery construction site. He was reaching into the machine to remove the threaded pipe nipple when his right index finger was pinched against the sharp parts and rail, amputating approximately 3/8 in. of the tip.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | 2 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125508770 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Other |