Accident Summary Nr: 170763379 - Employee Is Injured While Lubricating Sprocket Drive
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125728493 | 11/21/2002 | 0723 | 0 | Paramount Citrus |
Abstract: At approximately 1:45 p.m. on August 1, 2002, Employee #1, of Paramount Citrus, was oiling the chain and sprocket drive of a lemon packing machine when his hand struck the sprocket drive. Part of his right index finger was amputated and he was transported to Delano Regional Medical Center where he was hospitalized. The chain and sprocket drive was not guarded.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125728493 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinery maintenance occupations |