Accident Summary Nr: 170762058 - Employee's hand lacerated in pin picker

Accident Summary Nr: 170762058 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 05/24/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11980485411/01/199407230Baker Walnut

Abstract: Employee #1, of Baker Walnut, was cleaning a pin picker, which extracts the nut meat from a walnut. The picker is composed of a series of rotating blades similar to saw blades. Employee #1 stated that while he was using a hose and nozzle assembly to clean the machine, the hose, and consequently his hand, was pulled into the blades. He was hospitalized for lacerations to his hands. The employer was cited for failure to stop and de-energize the equipment, and for not guarding the rotating saw blades.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, AGRICULTURE, WORK RULES, CLEANING, CAUGHT BY, LOCKOUT, LACERATION, BLADE, HAND, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119804854 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Supervisors, production occupations