Accident Summary Nr: 170758908 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300455631 | 12/03/1997 | 3545 | 0 | Teledyne Industries Inc |
Abstract: An electrician working the night shift at a metal working plant was instructed to rewire the cooling fan motor on a furnace. He was to reconnect the motor supply conductors to a 480/277-volt line that serviced an adjacent furnace. The second furnace was in operation while the electrician was performing this task. Standing on a 1.8-meter ladder, the employee ran the motor supply conductors through a section of metal conduit. He then started connecting the conductors to their terminals. When he connected the first conductor to an energized terminal, the other two conductors became energized by backfeed through the load at the second furnace. He was using a screwdriver and wire strippers. He grabbed the second conductor, cut into it with the wire stripper, and was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300455631 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |