Accident Summary Nr: 170758619 - Employee killed in fall from aerial lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300451515 | 12/24/1996 | 1731 | 0 | Anchor Electric Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were using a Genie AWP-36 lift with a super straddle attachment to change a light bulb in a church. The lift was set up with only two outriggers, both on the same side of the lift. Employee #1 got into the lift and told his coworker to stand on one of the outriggers. Employee #1 had extended the lift to its full 36 ft elevation when it tilted and overturned on the side that had no outriggers. Employee #1 fell out of the lift, striking his head and body against the back of a church pew. He was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300451515 | Fatality | Other | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 42 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting Fatality Cause: Fall, other |