Accident Summary Nr: 170751580 - Employee injured in 23 ft fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 170751580 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 07/29/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11951353907/29/199217910Covington Machinery & Welding, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were on a 23 ft high roof throwing material to the ground. A third employee was on the ground to prevent other contractors from walking into the area. When throwing a metal piece to the ground to be taken to the shop for refabrication, Employee #1 fell and fractured his right elbow and right hip. The employees were not using safety belts or any other means of fall protection.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROOF, WORK RULES, SAFETY BELT, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ELBOW, HIP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119513539 Hospitalized injury Fracture Structural metal workers