Accident Summary Nr: 170743033 - Employee injured when run over by scraper
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123751299 | 09/20/1994 | 1611 | 0 | Roseburg Paving Co |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m., Employee #1, of Roseburg Paving Co., Roseburg, OR, was behind a scraper marking grade on a new road that was being built for a new housing development. When he noticed that the scraper was traveling backward in his direction, he attempted to climb onto an elevated grade (sidewalk area) to get out of the way. As Employee #1 stepped onto the next grade, his foot slipped and part of his body was run over by the scraper's right rear tire. He suffered a fractured pelvis, a crushed bladder, a broken leg, and other injuries to his right lower extremity.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123751299 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers |