Accident Summary Nr: 170743033 - Employee injured when run over by scraper

Accident Summary Nr: 170743033 -- Report ID: 1054118 -- Event Date: 09/20/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12375129909/20/199416110Roseburg Paving Co

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m., Employee #1, of Roseburg Paving Co., Roseburg, OR, was behind a scraper marking grade on a new road that was being built for a new housing development. When he noticed that the scraper was traveling backward in his direction, he attempted to climb onto an elevated grade (sidewalk area) to get out of the way. As Employee #1 stepped onto the next grade, his foot slipped and part of his body was run over by the scraper's right rear tire. He suffered a fractured pelvis, a crushed bladder, a broken leg, and other injuries to his right lower extremity.

Keywords: FRACTURE, SCRAPER, SLIP, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, PELVIS, BLADDER, FALL, RUN OVER, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123751299 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers