Accident Summary Nr: 170742811 - Employee fractures pelvis when thrown from loader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126253731 | 09/29/1994 | 0181 | 0 | Schreiners Gardens Inc |
Abstract: On or about September 27, 1994, Employee #1, of Schrainers Gardens, Inc., was in a field loading crates of flower bulbs using a tractor and attached trailer. Once the trailer was full of crates, he proceeded back to the main shop using a well-maintained, paved county road. A Toyota 4 by 4 pickup truck came up behind the tractor and trailer and tried to pass. The driver of the Toyota went into the oncoming lane and then noticed the tractor weaving to the center of the road. The pickup driver had started back into the right lane when he struck the back of the trailer, causing the tractor and trailer to jackknife and throwing Employee #1 onto the pavement. He fractured his pelvis and sustained internal injuries. A nearby resident called 911 and Employee #1 was transported by ambulance to Salem Memorial Hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126253731 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Farm workers |