Accident Summary Nr: 170737878 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU METAL STRIP

Accident Summary Nr: 170737878 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 10/25/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12006682410/25/199401810Ocean Breeze Nursery

Abstract: A nursery worker was repairing the roof of a greenhouse made of plastic and wood. He was using 3.7-meter-long extruded aluminum cap strips to tie down the plastic roof. The roof had a pitch of about 1 in 12, and the employee was working in a seated position as he was fastening the strips with screws. A 12-kilovolt overhead power line was located about 6.1 meters above the peak of the roof (about 11.6 meters above ground level). The employee, who had worked on eight other greenhouses, raised one of the strips too close to the power line. Either the strip contacted the power line or current arced to the strip. The employee received an electric shock and sustained a burn on his hand. He was treated at a hospital and released to light duty the same day.

Keywords: BURN, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRIC SHOCK, METAL STRIP, E GI IC, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120066824 Non Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Nursery workers