Accident Summary Nr: 170737142 - Employee overcome by toxic gas

Accident Summary Nr: 170737142 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 05/10/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12006689902/23/199513110Vintage Petroleum
11990453005/12/199513110Vintage Petroleum
11990834108/10/199413110Vintage Petroleum

Abstract: At approximately 7:45 a.m. on May 10, 1995, Employee #1, of Vintage Petroleum, Inc., was being familiarized with the old Texaco lease Richardson "B" in Santa Paula, CA. Employee #1 was walking on an elevated walkway between two crude oil storage tanks when toxic gas was released from a vent. He was overcome and fell unconscious. Employee #1 was taken by Pruner Ambulance to Santa Paula Hospital and then he was transferred to St. John's Regional Medical Center. Employee #1 was admitted and he received treatment in a hyperbaric chamber.

Keywords: UNCONSCIOUSNESS, OIL WELL DRILLING, GAS, TOXIC FUMES, ACCIDENTAL DISCHARGE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120066899 Occupation Not Listed
2 119904530 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
3 119908341 Occupation Not Listed