Accident Summary Nr: 170737084 - Employee knocked across walkway by flowing wine

Accident Summary Nr: 170737084 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 01/25/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12006955402/09/199520840Corbett Canyon Vineyards

Abstract: At about 3:00 p.m. on January 25, 1994, Employee #1, of Corbett Canyon, was pumping wine from tanker trucks into 6,719 gallon tanks. When a tank that had been in service for more than 17 years was about 3/4 full, Employee #1 went to the tank door to check for leaks. He saw that it was leaking more than usual and attempted to tighten it. Before he could, the door flew open. The spilling wine knocked Employee #1 across the walkway into a conveyor trough. He was taken to the hospital, where he remained for four hours. The 18 in. by 18 in. hinged door to the tank has a 3/4 in. stainless bolt that swings on an 11 in. diameter aluminum bronze speed handle. The threads on the handle were worn and, as pressure in the tank built up, the threads gave way. Stainless steel is not used on the speed handle because it would gall-up (weld together) over the years. A general citation was issued to Corbett Canyon for failing to maintain safe operating conditions.

Keywords: LEAK, INADEQUATE MAINT, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, HIGH PRESSURE, SPILL, STRUCK BY, ACCIDENTAL DISCHARGE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120069554 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Laborers, except construction