Accident Summary Nr: 170736268 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN PANELBOARD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119864650 | 04/21/1995 | 1731 | 0 | Systems Electric |
Abstract: An electrician was working on a main circuit breaker panelboard. He took the cover off a portion of the panelboard to expose a circuit breaker that was going to be replaced later that week. He planned to replace the circuit breaker as soon as negotiations for plant shutdown were made, when the panelboard could be deenergized. However, as part of preparatory work, the electrician was working on mountings for the replacement circuit breaker with the panelboard energized. A phase-to-phase electrical fault occurred. The ensuing electric arc burned the electrician's hands. In reaction, he dropped his wrench, and a second electrical fault occurred as he was trying to get away. The second fault occurred within seconds of the first. The employee was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119864650 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians |