Accident Summary Nr: 170736185 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN ELECTRIC SWITCH
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119865236 | 12/11/1995 | 1731 | 0 | Graphic Electric |
Abstract: An electrician and his helpers were sent to a jobsite to install 700-MCM conductors to the main panelboard inside a building. The conductors were to be run from the main disconnect cabinet for a 16.5-kilovolt-ampere distribution transformer feeding the panelboard. The electrician was working without electrical protective equipment, safety glasses, and hardhat. Without following the procedure that had been established for deenergizing the 480-volt circuit, the electrician reached into an energized area and manually disconnected a knife switch in one cabinet as part of an improvised procedure. He did the same thing in a second cabinet, and the second switch failed and caused an electrical fault. The electrician received an electric shock and was burned by the ensuing electric arc. He was hospitalized with burns to his hands, face, and other parts of his body.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119865236 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |