Accident Summary Nr: 170735807 - Employee Burned After Being Splashed By Chemical Mix
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120039417 | 05/10/1995 | 2869 | 0 | Allied Signal Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on May 9, 1995, Employee #1 was replacing a valve and purging the Y strainer on a high boiler waste stream tank. One end of a 4 to 5 ft long piece of 1/2 in. copper tubing had been connected to the strainer outlet and the other end had been placed in a plastic bucket that was filled with water. Employee #1 then opened the strainer drain valve to purge the system and observed the bubbling of the drained material, containing hydrochloric acid, hydrofluoric acid, and trichloroethane, into the water. The bubbling stopped before the employee thought it should have, so he closed the valve and removed the tubing from the strainer. As he reached for the water hose to wash out the tubing, liquid from the bucket splashed onto the left side of his face. It penetrated between the collar of his chemical resistant suit and face shield, resulting in severe burns to his face, neck, and ear. Employee #1 washed the affected area with the water hose he had in his hand and screamed for help. Another employee working in an adjacent area responded and put him under the emergency shower. Within 10 minutes, paramedics arrived and transported the employee to the hospital, where he was treated. He was released after 1:00 p.m. on May 10, 1995.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120039417 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Carpenter apprentices |