Accident Summary Nr: 170732382 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119894731 | 06/15/1994 | 1522 | 0 | Indio Housing Development Corporation |
Abstract: An employee and his supervisor, who were employed by a company that maintains housing for migrant farm workers, were replacing a sodium vapor lamp. Three lighting standards were supplied by the 120-volt lighting circuit, and one of the lamps had been broken by a BB pellet. The photocell controlling the circuit was broken, and the other two lamps were lit. (The employee and his supervisor knew that the lighting fixture was energized.) The supervisor furnished an 18-foot metal extension ladder and placed it in the bed of a pickup truck so that the employee could reach the top of the 25-foot-tall lighting standard. While he was removing the broken lamp, the employee contacted an energized part on the secondary side of the ballast. He received an electric shock, which knocked him off the ladder and caused him to fall into the truck. The employee sustained electrical burns to his feet and injured his neck and back as a result of the fall. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119894731 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Not specified mechanics and repairers |