Accident Summary Nr: 170731707 - Employee breaks hip in fall

Accident Summary Nr: 170731707 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 05/05/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12025800905/05/199596110Los Angeles County Dept Of Consumer Affairs

Abstract: At about 8:20 a.m. on April 13, 1995, Employee #1, of the Los Angeles County Department of Consumer Affairs, was walking in the hallway when she tripped and fell over a floor runner that was placed over a broken floor tile. She sustained a fractured hip and was taken to Queen of Valley Hospital, where she was hospitalized for three weeks. After investigation, the employer was cited for a serious violation of T8CCR 3273(b) and a regulatory violation of T8CCR 342(a).

Keywords: FRACTURE, WORK RULES, TRIPPED, WALKING SURFACE, ELDERLY, FALL, HIP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120258009 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported