Accident Summary Nr: 170731707 - Employee breaks hip in fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120258009 | 05/05/1995 | 9611 | 0 | Los Angeles County Dept Of Consumer Affairs |
Abstract: At about 8:20 a.m. on April 13, 1995, Employee #1, of the Los Angeles County Department of Consumer Affairs, was walking in the hallway when she tripped and fell over a floor runner that was placed over a broken floor tile. She sustained a fractured hip and was taken to Queen of Valley Hospital, where she was hospitalized for three weeks. After investigation, the employer was cited for a serious violation of T8CCR 3273(b) and a regulatory violation of T8CCR 342(a).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120258009 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |