Accident Summary Nr: 170731327 - Employee's ankle fractured when gas-fired oven explodes

Accident Summary Nr: 170731327 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 12/26/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11983057812/26/199533690Teledyne Cast Products

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on December 26, 1995, Employee #1, of Teledyne Casting Service, Pomona, CA, was installing a computer controlled thermostat (thermocouple) on a natural-gas-fired oven after test firing the oven that morning. He was at the control panel when the oven exploded. Employee #1 was treated at Pomona Valley Hospital for a fractured ankle. The employer reported the injury at 10:00 a.m. on December 26, 1995.

Keywords: FRACTURE, INSTALLING, OVEN, NATURAL GAS, EXPLOSION, STRUCK BY, ANKLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119830578 Hospitalized injury Fracture Electricians