Accident Summary Nr: 170729891 - Employee's arm fractured when caught in mixer machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120265624 | 10/14/1994 | 2051 | 0 | Meiko Ltd Company |
Abstract: At about 7:00 a.m. on October 11, 1994, Employee #1, of Meiko Ltd., South El Monte, CA, was cleaning and adjusting a mixer machine. The power plug on the machine was not removed from the outlet and moveable parts were not blocked against inadvertent movement. Employee #1 was attaching a metal beater to the shaft of the mixer when the machine suddenly started. Her glove was caught in the shaft, and her left arm was pulled in and struck by the revolving shaft of the machine. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a fractured arm. The mixer works on 230 volts a.c. power supply and is located inside the mixing room. According to the owner, no one actually saw the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120265624 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations |