Accident Summary Nr: 170728844 - Employee's leg burned after stepping into hot water pipe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119638708 | 09/20/1999 | 1389 | 0 | Robert Heeley, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 2, 1999, Employee #1, age 18, was replacing old pipeline at some hot water injection cycle pumps. For some reason, the cover of a nearby vertical pump had been removed and he stepped into an exposed section of the pipe that was full of steam and hot water. Employee #1 sustained serious burns on his left leg that would likely require skin grafting. The employer was cited for a violation of T8CCR 3212(a).
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119638708 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Construction laborers |