Accident Summary Nr: 170728430 - Driver crushed between his truck and attaching trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 170728430 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 10/13/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11971318810/13/199507230Martell Packing Co.

Abstract: Employee #1, a truck driver, got out of his truck cab and walked between the backing truck and the trailer he was hitching. His truck and the trailer jackknifed, crushing him between them and killing him. He was alone and the operation was not anticipated. Another truck had been assigned to pick up the trailer but had broken down.

Keywords: VEHICLE IN GEAR, AGRICULTURE, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, TRUCK, UNMANNED, TRAILER, BACKING UP, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119713188 Fatality Other Truck drivers, heavy