Accident Summary Nr: 170727853 - Employee's leg injured when tank explodes during welding

Accident Summary Nr: 170727853 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 04/18/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12550551104/28/199775380Dorseys Auto Repair & Body Shop

Abstract: Employee #1 was at his place of employment, working on a personal project to repair a leak in a tank. He was using a welding machine and 150 psi of air pressure when the water tank exploded. Employee #1 sustained a fractured tibia and lacerations to his right thigh. Causal factors of this accident include (1) the use of inappropriate procedures; and (s) misuse of a water tank for an air pressure tank for the employee's personal use and in opposition to the employer's policy.

Keywords: AIR PRESSURE, FRACTURE, REPAIR, WORK RULES, WELDING, EXPLOSION, HIGH PRESSURE, TANK, WATER TANK, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125505511 Hospitalized injury Fracture Automobile mechanics