Accident Summary Nr: 170727853 - Employee's leg injured when tank explodes during welding
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125505511 | 04/28/1997 | 7538 | 0 | Dorseys Auto Repair & Body Shop |
Abstract: Employee #1 was at his place of employment, working on a personal project to repair a leak in a tank. He was using a welding machine and 150 psi of air pressure when the water tank exploded. Employee #1 sustained a fractured tibia and lacerations to his right thigh. Causal factors of this accident include (1) the use of inappropriate procedures; and (s) misuse of a water tank for an air pressure tank for the employee's personal use and in opposition to the employer's policy.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125505511 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Automobile mechanics |